Williams v. Turner Services Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] obligations arising from the Manual by stating that: (1)
    security officers are “at will” employees and (2) progressive
    discipline is not appropriate in all instances. For these
    reasons, Mr. William’s claim for wrongful termination is
    DISMISSED.
    D. Mr. Williams Cannot State a claim Under The National
    Labor Relations Act
    Construing his Amended Complaint liberally, it appears that
    Mr. Williams alleges a violation of the NLRA. See Am. Compl.,
    ECF No. 19 at 8 (alleging that he discussed his concerns with
    other “concerned employees” and citing 
    29 U.S.C. § 157
    ).
    “Section 7 of the [NLRA] preserves employees' rights ‘to self-
    organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to
    bargain collectively through representatives of their own
    choosing, and to engage in the other concerted activities for
    the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
    protection.’” Parks v. Giant of Maryland, LLC, 
    295 F. Supp. 3d 5
    , 10 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 157
    ). “Section 8, in
    turn, makes it ‘an unfair labor practice for an employer ... to
    11
    interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of