Brown v. Wolf ( 2023 )
[…] misclassified “into positions where the duties do not involve performing investigations related to
    specific acts of illegal or unlawful activity.” Compl. ¶ 17; ECF No. 24 at 16–17. These allegations
    mistakenly assume that LEAP applies only to those who actually perform investigations. LEAP
    27
    applies to “criminal investigators.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b). Section § 5545a(a)(2) defines “criminal
    investigator” by incorporating the definition for “law enforcement officer” provided in Section
    5541(3), which itself incorporates the definition in Section 8331(20). Section 8331(20) then
    defines a law enforcement officer as an “employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the
    investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against
    the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is
    transferred to a supervisory or administrative position.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (20) (emphasis added).
    Teed, Campanella, and Bearon were special agents reassigned to such supervisory and
    administrative positions. Compl. ¶¶ 22, 29. As a result, there is no reason to question that they
    were eligible for LEAP while in those roles.