Brown v. Wolf ( 2023 )
[…] LEAP. Id. ¶ 29.
    Crucially, Brown glosses over LEAP—the very reason her male counterparts received 25%
    more. LEAP is a form of congressionally authorized supplementary pay available to criminal
    investigators for “unscheduled” work in “excess of a 40 hour work week.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b);
    see also Compl. ¶ 16 (“Eligibility for [LEAP] is limited to criminal investigators who are properly
    classified in the GS-1811 series.”). For criminal investigators to receive LEAP, they must work
    25
    an annual average of two or more hours of “unscheduled duty” per workday. 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(d).
    “[U]nscheduled duty” refers to “hours of duty a criminal investigator works, or is determined to
    be available for work, that are not--(A) part of the 40 hours in the basic work week of the
    investigator; or (B) overtime hours paid under section 5542.” Id. § 5545a(a)(3). Applicable
    regulations refer to this as the “[s]ubstantial hours requirement.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 550.183
    (a). And
    criminal investigators must provide an “annual certification to the head of the agency attesting that