Jolley v. United States of America ( 2023 )
[…] action under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
    . Pl.’s Opp’n to Mot. to
    Dismiss at 6-7. But APA review is only available when “there is no other adequate remedy in a
    court.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    . Here, “Congress has provided plaintiff with statutory schemes and
    remedies through which [he] may seek relief” for his discrimination claims—the ADEA and
    Rehabilitation Act. Mittleman v. U.S. Treasury, 
    773 F. Supp. 442
    , 449 (D.D.C. 1991). “Thus,
    [his] APA claim is properly dismissed under § 704.” Id.; see Bowen v. Massachusetts, 
    487 U.S. 879
    , 903 (1988); Garcia v. Vilsack, 
    563 F.3d 519
    , 522 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
    9
    the MSPB. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    . If dissatisfied with the MSPB’s final order or decision, the
    individual “may petition the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit [for] review.”
    
    Id.
     The administrative scheme does not provide for USERRA claims to be litigated before
    district courts. See, e.g., Dew v. United States, 
    192 F.3d 366
    , 372 (2d Cir. 1999) (“Section 4324