Starkes v. Laclinica Del Pueblo, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the instant case because (1) LaClinica was a “grantee of the Department of Health and Human
    Services (‘DHHS’) by operation of the PHSA,” and Dr. Fernandez was employed by LaClinica,
    making both Defendants PHS employees, and (2) both LaClinica and Dr. Fernandez were “acting
    within the scope of their employment . . . at the time of the incidents alleged.” Gov’t Mot. at 4.
    PHS Employee Determination. The Secretary is responsible for determining whether a
    “public or non-profit private entity receiving federal funds” under 
    42 U.S.C. § 254
    (b)—and
    employees or contractors of that entity—are PHS employees covered by the FTCA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (g)(1)(A), (g)(4). The Secretary’s determination is “final and binding upon the Secretary and
    the Attorney General and other parties to any civil action or proceeding.” 
    Id.
     § 233(g)(1)(F). Here,
    the Secretary has “deemed LaClinica to be Public Health Service employees for the period of
    January 1, 2013, to the present,” Gov’t Mot. at 5, and “Dr. Fernandez was an employee of