All Courts |
[…] Indeed, under Defendants’ reasoning, no one individual who participated in the riot on January 6 could ever be prosecuted for this offense. The actual-causation gloss Burrage calls for need not apply where, as in this case, “[t]he open-endedness of the statutory language allows” the “adoption of a demanding but still practicable causal standard.” Maslenjak v. United States,
582 U.S. 335, 351 (2017). C. Count III: Disorderly or Disruptive Conduct in a Capitol Building or Grounds Count Three relies on
40 U.S.C. §5104(e)(2)(D), which prohibits “willfully and knowingly . . . utter[ing] loud, threatening, or abusive language, or engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct, at any place in the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress.” With respect to this count, the Court found that Defendants “engaged in [] disruptive conduct for the reasons [it] set forth” in its discussion of Count Two. See Tr. II at 172. It focused for this count on the building rather than the grounds,