All Courts |
[…] Id.(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). At bottom, the D.C. Circuit counsels that “granting a new trial motion 4 is warranted only in those limited circumstances where a serious miscarriage of justice may have occurred.”
Id.(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). III. Analysis The Court will address the arguments in Defendants’ Motion for Acquittal count by count before turning to their sundry contentions supporting a new trial. A. Count I: Entering or Remaining in a Restricted Building or Grounds Title
18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “knowingly enter[] or remain[] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” With respect to this first count, the Court concluded that “on the facts that [Defendants] knew including that there had been a breach, that there were flash bangs, that there were police sirens, that there was an alarm going off, that there were police in riot gear, that there was broken glass,