All Courts |
[…] Defendants cannot rely on monkey- see-monkey-do logic where the signs that their presence was prohibited were so glaring. Second, Defendants emphasize that they “got in line to exit” the Capitol building “within a very short time” after entering.
Id. at 35. That Ballenger and Price decided not to linger has no bearing on whether they entered knowingly. B. Count II: Disorderly and Disruptive Conduct in a Restricted Building or Grounds Count II charges a violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2), which prohibits “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions.” The Court found that Defendants engaged in “disruptive” conduct “by going into the Capitol as well as by being on the upper west terrace.” Tr.