Si v. Bed Bath & Beyond Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] The Court treats the Complaint’s factual allegations as true and reads
    inferences in Bratya’s favor. See Tillerson, 
    865 F.3d at 649
    .
    Bratya’s securities fraud claims must also survive the heightened requirements of Rule
    9(b) and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act. To satisfy Rule 9(b), Bratya must “state
    with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). And to satisfy the
    Reform Act, Bratya must “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, [and] the
    reason or reasons why the statement is misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u–4(b)(1). If Bratya’s claims
    are “made on information and belief, [Bratya must] state with particularity all facts on which that
    belief is formed.” Id. Plus, when alleging a defendant’s mental state, Bratya must “state with
    particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state
    of mind.” Id. § 78u–4(b)(2)(A).
    III.