Dean v. Howard University ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiff's claims are outside of the applicable statute of limitations. Adams v. District of
    Columbia, 
    740 F.Supp.2d 173
    , 180 (D.D.C. 2010) (citing Smith–Haynie v. District of Columbia,
    
    155 F.3d 575
    , 578 (D.C. Cir. 1998)).
    III.    ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff was expelled by Defendant on either June 10 or June 12, 2021, Am. Compl. ¶¶
    4, 32, and he did not sue until August 17, 2022.
    All claims brought under the DCHRA have a one-year statute of limitations, see 
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
     (stating that “[a] private cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be filed
    . . . within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof”).
    Because the ADA and Rehabilitation Act do not specify a limitations period, “courts
    generally borrow one from an analogous state cause of action, provided that the state limitations
    period is not inconsistent with underlying federal policies.” Alexander v. Washington Metro.