Mukkavilli v. Jaddou ( 2023 )
[…] for three types of foreign investors: twenty percent for investors in rural areas, ten percent for
    investors in high unemployment areas, and two percent for investors in infrastructure projects.
    See 
    id.
     § 1153(b)(5)(B)(i). In other words, the Act made it easier for investors who qualify for
    one of these categories to get a visa.
    B.
    After making a qualifying investment, a foreign national may petition USCIS for
    classification as an immigrant investor using an I-526 petition. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.6
    . Such
    petitions must include evidence that the investor has put “the required amount of capital at risk
    for the purpose of generating a return,” supporting documentation, and fees. 
    Id.
     § 204.6(a), (j).
    �ose petitions are one of the first steps to becoming a lawful permanent resident. See Palakuru
    v. Renaud, 
    521 F. Supp. 3d 46
    , 48 (D.D.C. 2021).