Harrington v. Fb Hospitality, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] individuals who “do not regularly or customarily receive tips,” cannot violate FLSA or
    DCMWA.
    Page 10 of 13
    Plaintiff’s allegations regarding the portions of tips withheld to offset credit card
    transaction fees are inadequate. Defendants argue that the law permits employers to withhold
    that offset, MTD at 17, a fact that Plaintiff’s Complaint acknowledges at least with respect to
    FLSA, Compl. ¶ 55 (noting “the amount permitted to be deducted under the FLSA”), and that the
    DCMWA expressly contemplates, see 
    D.C. Code § 32-1003
    (g)(2) (requiring notice of the
    “percentage by which tips paid via credit card will be reduced by credit card fees”). The main
    problem with the Complaint, then, is that it fails to allege what percentage of tips Defendants
    deducted to offset credit card fees—it simply states that the amount was in excess of what is
    legally permitted.