Harrington v. Fb Hospitality, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] A. Personal jurisdiction over Leventhal
    Defendants contend that the court lacks both general and specific personal jurisdiction
    over defendant Brian Leventhal. General personal jurisdiction “permits a court to assert
    jurisdiction over a defendant based on a forum connection unrelated to the underlying suit,”
    whereas specific personal jurisdiction requires an “affiliation between the forum and the
    underlying controversy.” Livnat v. Palestinian Auth., 
    851 F.3d 45
    , 56 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citation
    omitted). 
    D.C. Code § 13-422
     authorizes general personal jurisdiction “over a person domiciled
    in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the
    District of Columbia.” And in relevant part, 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
     authorizes specific personal
    Page 6 of 13
    jurisdiction “over a person . . . as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s . . . (1)
    transacting any business in the District of Columbia.”