United States v. Sturgeon ( 2022 )
[…] areas under § 1752. Defs.’ Mot. 25. Because the Capitol Police, not the Secret Service, designated
    the Capitol as “restricted” on January 6, 2021, defendants claim the area does not qualify as
    “restricted” for the purposes of § 1752. Jd. In the alternate, defendants argue that the area could
    26
    not have been restricted because the Vice President was not “temporarily visiting” the Capitol.
    Defs.’ Mot. 27.
    A. The Capitol Police May Properly Designate Restricted Areas Under § 1752
    Section 1752 criminalizes various activities related to trespassing in any “restricted
    building or grounds.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a). The statute explains that a “restricted building or
    grounds” is any “posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building where the
    President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will temporarily visiting.” Jd.
    § 1752(c)(1)(B). The Vice President and his family are protected by Secret Service. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3056
    (a)(1). From this language, defendants fashion a bizarre requirement, seemingly out of thin
    air: that only the Secret Service can designate an area as restricted. Defs.’ Mot. 24.
    Nothing in the text indicates that the Secret Service is the only, agency that can designate a
    restricted area. And the statutory history defendants point to leaves them grasping. It is true that
    when § 1752 was enacted, it granted the Treasury Department (and the Secret Service, as part of
    the Treasury) the authority to “designate by regulations the buildings and grounds which constitute
    the temporary residences of the President” and “prescribe regulations governing ingress or egress
    to ... posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted areas” where Secret Service protectees were
    present. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (d) (1971). But the previous statute “did not say who must restrict an