United States v. Sturgeon ( 2022 )
[…] “If the legislative history of
    § 1505 clearly indicate[d] a more specific meaning of the term ‘corruptly,’ then the statute might
    constitutionally be applied to conduct” within that meaning. Jd. But the Circuit found no such
    instruction from Congress. Nor had the statute “been sufficiently clarified by prior judicial
    decisions to give requisite notice and to protect against” prosecutors and jurors with their own
    agendas and interpretations. Jd. at 384. Ultimately, while noting that “corruptly” can either be
    * At the time, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1505
     provided that:
    Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
    communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence,
    obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any
    pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United
    States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any
    inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either
    House or any joint committee of the Congress [s]hall be fined not more than
    $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1505
     (1991).
    10
    intransitive (a person acting corruptly) or transitive (a person acting to corrupt another), the Circuit