United States v. Sturgeon ( 2022 )
[…] Wilkie, 
    140 S. Ct. 1168
    , 1177
    (2020) (quoting Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 
    539 U.S. 90
    , 98 (2003)). And besides, “[h]ad
    Congress intended to limit the definition of ‘official proceeding’ to judicial and ‘quasi-judicial’
    proceedings, to proceedings at which witnesses appear and give testimony, or to proceedings
    related ‘to the administration of justice’ .. . it could easily have done so.” Montgomery, 
    2021 WL 6134591
    , at *6. For example, other statutes within the same chapter explicitly require a quasi-
    adjudicative setting: 
    18 U.S.C. § 1505
     criminalizes obstruction of “the due and proper
    administration of law under which any pending proceeding is being had.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1505
    . The
    Court will not read “proceeding” to require a specific adjudicative event.
    The Court can reject defendants’ final argument off the bat because it is not interpretive at