Xia v. Kerry ( 2019 )
[…] learning that the person’s “certificate of citizenship has been cancelled.” 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.70
    (b).
    The only proper means.of appealing the State Department’s decision is to seek relief in this
    Court; however, it is clear that plaintiffs are not entitled to the relief that they seek, and thus
    summary judgment for the defense is appropriate.
    16
    1. The State Department's Revocation of Ms. Xia’s Passport was Neither _
    Arbitrary nor Capricious.
    Based on the record, the State Department lawfully revoked Ms. Xia’s passport. Under 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.62
    (b), “a U.S. passport may be revoked when it has been determined that the bearer
    of the passport is not a U.S. National, or the Department of State is on notice that the bearer’s
    certificate of citizenship or certificate of naturalization has been cancelled.” The State
    Department explained its application of that law in its decision. Specifically, the State
    Department noted that USCIS informed them that the naturalization certificate Ms. Xia included
    with her passport application had been cancelled because it was obtained unlawfully.