Xia v. Kerry ( 2019 )
[…] cancel the certificate, she or he has thirty days to file a timely notice of appeal to the USCIS
    Administrative Appeals Unit (“AAU”). 8 C.F.R § 103.3(a)(2)(i).
    C. Revoking or Refusing to Renew U.S. Passports
    The State Department has authority to issue passports to U.S. citizens. 
    22 C.F.R. §§ 51.2
    (a), 211(a), 212. U.S. passports “have the same force and effect as proof of United States
    citizenship as certifications of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or
    by a court having naturalization jurisdiction.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2705
    . The State Department’s
    authority to revoke passports comes from 22 C.F .R. § 51.62. The State Department may revoke a
    passport if it finds “that the bearer of the passport is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on
    notice that the bearer’s certificate of citizenship or certificate of naturalization has been
    cancelled.” 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.62
    (b). When someone’s passport is revoked or someone’s application
    is denied based on a finding of non-nationality pursuant to § 51.62(b), there is no opportunity for
    that person to attend an administrative hearing or ask the agency to reconsider. See