Texas Low Income Housing Information Service v. Carson ( 2019 )
[…] 2.      Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (Fair Housing Act)
    Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, commonly known as the Fair Housing Act, 42
    U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq., prohibits discrimination in housing on the basis of race, color, religion,
    sex, national origin, familial status, or disability. The Act provides that “[a]ll executive
    departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and
    urban development . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter.” 42
    U.S.C. § 3608(d). The Act also provides that HUD must “administer the programs and activities
    relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of
    this subchapter,” 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5), “a requirement known as the ‘affirmatively further fair
    housing,’ or ‘AFFH,’ requirement.” Nat’l Fair Hous. All. v. Carson, 
    330 F. Supp. 3d 14
    , 24–25
    2
    (D.D.C. 2018). The Act provides a right to sue in federal courts for any “aggrieved person”