In Re Grant Forest Products, Inc. , 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 3995 ( 2010 )
[…] The United States urges that the Monitor's signature on the tax returns would obligate the Monitor to pay the Subsidiaries' taxes, contending that the duty to sign a tax return is tied to the duty to pay the tax. This argument, however, is based on a misapplication of Holywell Corp. v. Smith, in which the Supreme Court explained *620 that "[t]he Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return," citing the following language from 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a): "[W]hen a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax." 503 U.S. 47, 52, 112 S. Ct. 1021, 117 L. Ed. 2d 196 (1992). Thus, Holywell does not say that the person who files a tax return must also pay that tax; rather, it says the person obligated to file a tax return must pay that tax.