In Re Grant Forest Products, Inc. , 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 3995 ( 2010 )
[…] Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding. . . where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief.

    11 U.S.C. § 1521.

    This broad power to "grant any appropriate relief" is not unrestrained, however. Section 1522 provides that a "court may grant relief under section 1519 or 1521 . . . only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected." 11 U.S.C. § 1522. A court is also prohibited from granting relief that would "enjoin a police or regulatory act of a governmental unit." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(d).