Matter of Columbia Gas System, Inc. , 22 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 986 ( 1992 )
[…] None of these affiliates are in a Chapter 11 proceeding.

    For each business relationship, TCo has executed a contract, relating to either the purchase, storage, transportation or sale of gas. Contract quantities are in units of decatherms (a measure of the amount of gas needed to produce a certain amount of heat). The rate TCo charges to each customer generally differs. TCo sells or transports about one billion decatherms of gas per year.

    A. The Federal Regulatory Scheme

    TCo's interstate gas operations are subject to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 (1984). The NGA grants various powers to FERC, including the ability to set rates and charges. 15 U.S.C. § 717c (1984). Subsection 717c(a) establishes a framework for FERC rate-making authority: "All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company . . . shall be just and reasonable, and any rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is . . . unlawful."

    FERC's general ratemaking procedure is set out in 18 C.F.R. Part 154 (1991). If FERC determines that a rate TCo is charging a customer is too low, FERC cannot retroactively increase the rate that TCo charges a customer. § 717d; Arkansas Louisiana Gas Co. v.