Matter of Columbia Gas System, Inc. , 22 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 986 ( 1992 )
[…] This record is sufficient to prove that post-petition, there is no reason to limit TCo's ability to pay refunds.

    F. The "Necessity of Payment" Doctrine is Not Applicable.

    1. Customer Refunds

    Because sections II.D-E. grant the refund and GRI aspects of TCo's FERC motion only in part, it is necessary to address TCo's second ground for its FERC motion. This ground relies upon sections 105 and 1108 of Title 11. Section 105(a) in relevant part states: "The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Section 1108 states: "Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business." In this Chapter 11 proceeding, no trustee has been appointed, and TCo is in possession of its own business. Reading sections 105(a) and 1108 together then, TCo's contention is that the payments are necessary or appropriate for TCo to operate its business and to aid its reorganization.