848 F. Supp. 1161 (1994) UNITED STATES of America For the Use of ENDICOTT ENTERPRISES INC. t/a Enco, a Delaware corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] F.E. Myers Co. v. Pipe Maintenance Services, Inc., 599 F. Supp. 697, 704 (D.Del.1984); Citadel Holding Corp. v. Roven, 603 A.2d 818, 826 (Del.Super.Ct.1992). Such interest is calculated from the date payment is due. Citadel Holding Corp., 603 A.2d at 826. Where the underlying obligation to make payments arises out of a contract, a Court should look to the contract to determine when interest begins to accrue. Id. When the contract does not specify an interest rate, 6 Del.Code § 2301(a) states that, "the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due." Del.Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2301(a) (1993).
Enco is entitled to a total of $43,002.00.[17] However, Star Brite was not obligated to pay Enco this entire sum at the same time.