Alred v. Eli Lilly & Co. , 771 F. Supp. 2d 356 ( 2011 )
[…] Indeed, Defendants provided no argument suggesting that Alred’s evidentiary threshold is different under the federal and state statutes.

    Instead, Defendants’ argument for summary judgment on the DDEA claim is that Delaware law prohibits the simultaneous pursuit of state and federal employment discrimination claims. (D.I. 48 at 34-35) For this proposition, Defendants rely on two provisions in the DDEA. The first provision is 19 Del. C. § 712(b), which provides (with emphasis added):

    The [Delaware] Department [of Labor] shall have jurisdiction over all cases arising under this chapter, affording re*367view and oversight of employment practices in Delaware. The Department shall endeavor to eliminate unlawful discrimination in employment through its administrative process set forth below. This subchapter shall afford the sole remedy for claims alleging a violation of this chapter to the exclusion of all other remedies. Upon termination of the administrative process by the Department, the charging party may institute a civil action in Superior Court of the State of Delaware pursuant to §§ 714 and 715 of this title.

    This provision, Section 712(b), however, does not preclude a plaintiff from pursuing a DDEA and ADEA provision in the same action in federal court.