Alred v. Eli Lilly & Co. , 771 F. Supp. 2d 356 ( 2011 )
[…] Avecia, Inc., 151 Fed.Appx. 162, 165 (3d Cir.2005) (same); Nieves v. Acme Markets, Inc., 541 F.Supp.2d 600, 610 (D.Del.2008) (same); Yatzus v. Appoquinimink Sch. Dist., 458 F.Supp.2d 235 *368(D.Del.2006) (same); Moon v. Del. River & Bay Auth., 2006 WL 462551, at *4 (D.Del. Feb. 24, 2006) (same).

    The second provision on which Defendants rely is 19 Del. C. § 714(c), which provides (with emphasis added):

    The charging party shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A charging party is barred by this election of remedies from ñling cases in both Superior Court and the federal forum. If the charging party files in Superior Court and in a federal forum, the respondent may file an application to dismiss the Superior Court action under this election of remedies provision.

    This § 714(c) forbids DDEA claimants from pursuing their claims in both state and federal court. Section 714(c) does not, however, prohibit a plaintiff pursuing her ADEA remedies only in federal court— that is, a plaintiff who has not also initiated