Alred v. Eli Lilly & Co. , 771 F. Supp. 2d 356 ( 2011 )
[…] In Schuster v. Derocili, 775 A.2d 1029, 1036 (Del.2001), a case in which the plaintiff alleged sexual harassment, the Supreme Court of Delaware held that, in addition to claims under the DDEA, a contractual employee also “may assert a cause of action for breach of an implied covenant of good faith based upon a termination alleged to have resulted from a refusal to condone sexual advances.” Subsequently, in 2004, the Delaware General Assembly amended the DDEA to add § 712(b), providing that the DDEA was “the sole remedy for claims alleging a violation of this subchapter to the exclusion of all other remedies.” The synopsis of the bill that created § 712(b) states that it “effectively re-establishes the exclusive remedy put in question by the decision in Schuster v. Derocili.” Delaware Bill Synopsis, 2004 Reg. Sess.