Mitchell v. Commissioners of the Commission on Adult Entertainment Establishments of Delaware , 802 F. Supp. 1112 ( 1992 )
[…] Glen Theatre, Inc., - U.S. -, 111 S.Ct. 2456, 115 L.Ed.2d 504 (1991), which was adopted from United States v. O'Brien, 391 U.S. 367, 88 S.Ct. 1673, 20 L.Ed.2d 672 (1968). The Barnes analysis is appropriate for the circumstances where the government passes a law of general applicability, which incidentally affects a First Amendment right, such as the public nudity statute examined in Barnes. When the law affects First Amendment rights by singling out particular categories of establishments because of their adverse secondary effects, however, the Renton analysis is most appropriate.

    . Section 1631 reads:

    (a) It is hereby found that there are certain commercial premises, buildings, structures or parts thereof which, by reason of the design and use of such premises, buildings or structures are conducive to the spread of communicable disease to persons frequenting such premises, buildings and structures; and also to the public health, safety and welfare. The General Assembly declares that the health, safety and welfare of all persons in this State should be protected through the application and enforcement of standards regulating such premises, buildings and structures, in order to eliminate the possibility of the spread of, or infection by, communicable diseases.
    (b) The sexually transmittable disease of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome, currently found to be irreversible and uniformly fatal, is found to be of particular danger to persons who frequent adult entertainment establishments or other premises, when they are in violation of state law. A high incidence of this and other communicable diseases is found to occur in discernable population groups. The risk factors for obtaining or spreading A.I.D.S. are associated with high-risk sexual conduct. The commercial premises, buildings and structures where persons might place themselves at risk of infection from this disease, or from any other communicable disease facilitated by high-risk sexual conduct, should as public policy be regulated and standards for the prevention of the spread of these communicable diseases should be established for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare.

    24 Del.C. § 1631.

    . The Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit observed,

    we find it reasonable for local legislative bodies to take notice or assume matters of common knowledge and experience.