Mitchell v. Commissioners of the Commission on Adult Entertainment Establishments of Delaware , 802 F. Supp. 1112 ( 1992 )
[…] The General Assembly’s purpose to reduce the secondary effects of adult entertainment establishments is expressed in the legislation itself. The stated purpose of the General Assembly in enacting Section 1625(b) was clearly outlined in the Synopsis attached to Senate Bill No. 163. The General Assembly noted that time restrictions on adult entertainment establishments had been found to “further a significant community interest in promoting the welfare of a community's neighborhoods.” Similarly, the General Assembly’s stated purpose in enacting Section 1633(b)(2) is restated in Section 1631, Statement of Purpose and Findings, of the statute itself.8

    A review of Section 1631 indicates that the General Assembly passed this legislation with the express statutory purpose of “eliminatpng] the possibility of the spread of, or infection by, communicable diseases.” The General Assembly was targeting the spread of AIDS, a fatal communicable disease, and regulating buildings “where persons might place themselves at risk of infection from the disease, or from any other communicable disease facilitated by high risk sexual conduct.”