MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Griffith thus did assume “ultimate responsibility” for the safety of its personnel, but only in connection with following Premcor and OSHA rules. This OSHA section relates purely to working around dangerous chemicals, as exemplified by the section’s defined “Purpose,” which follows: “This section contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic release of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” 29 CFR § 1910.119. Subsection 1910.119(h)(3)(iv), specifically referenced by the agreement, requires that “the contract employer shall assure that each contract employee follows the safety rules of the facility including the safe work practices required by paragraph f(4) of this section.”
2 This indicates that the agreement’s applicability was limited to ensuring Griffith Roofing’s responsibility for complying with rules in relation to risks of dangerous chemicals.