Glover v. City of Wilmington , 966 F. Supp. 2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] 2. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED IN PART as to Count II for § 1983 Fourth Amendment Unlawful Detention, Count V for Violation of the ADA and § 504 of the RA, and Count VIII for State Malicious Prosecution.

    . In her responsive brief, Plaintiff purported to voluntarily dismiss her claim based on equal protection. (D.I. 103 at ii, n.l). Plaintiff, however, did not file any separate documents doing so.

    . 11 Del. C. § 1902 provides:

    Questioning and detaining suspects.
    (a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.
    (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person’s actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
    (c)The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.

    . The Court’s recollection is that Plaintiff conceded at oral argument that summary judgment should be granted on this claim.

    . Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor. DUI is also a misdemeanor, unless it is a third offense.