Kordus v. Biomark International LLC , 224 F.R.D. 590 ( 2004 )
[…] (D.I. 11, Ex. A.) Under such a decree, title in the property sought by Plaintiff passed from Biomark to the United States “upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture,” i.e. the date of the crime. 18 U.S.C. § 981(f)- Because the funds that formerly belonged to Biomark now belong to the United States, an adverse judgment against the United States would be paid from the Treasury and would be a direct affront to sovereign immunity. See Pullman Constr. Indus., 23 F.3d at 1168.

    As to Plaintiffs sixth argument, which may be read as asserting that 28 C.F.R. § 9.7(a)(2) is a waiver of sovereign immunity for garnishments, the assertion is simply in error. Section 9.7(a)(2) states: “If a civil judicial forfeiture action against the property is pending, release of the property must await an appropriate court order.” When viewed in conjunction with the section’s title “Terms and conditions of remission and mitigation”, it is clear that section 9.7(a)(2) only governs the process by which the Department of Justice deals with seized property in the context of a forfeiture action, i.e.