Carter v. Three Unknown Police Officers of the Wilmington Police Department , 619 F. Supp. 1253 ( 1985 )
[…] Carter told the officers that he was from Pennsylvania
1 and that he had come to Wilmington to sell the rings because the price of gold was higher in Wilmington. The officers then asked Carter where he obtained the rings and he answered that he purchased some of them from customers at a fast food restaurant at which he was employed.Officers Hageman and Crowley were not satisfied with Carter’s answers and they informed him that he would be detained pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1902. Section 1902 permits a police officer to “stop any person ... who he has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime____” If the person fails to identify himself or explain his actions to the satisfaction of the police officer, he may be further detained for up to two hours.