Thorne v. Crane Co. ( 2022 )
[…] Iowa’s statute of repose provides: ...an action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort...and founded on...injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death. Iowa Code § 614.1(11).* 3 Jowa Code § 614.1(2A) provides that a personal injury action brought against the manufacturer of an alleged defective product “shall not be commenced more than fifteen years after the product was first...installed for use.”