(/d.; D.1. 61 at 4) In this regard, Plaintiffs proposal would undermine the protection of confidential patient information concerning mental health and substance abuse treatment and would result in additional costs to Respondents in the form of responding to patient objections. Plaintiffs ' 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 provides that “[a]n order authorizing the disclosure of patient records for purposes other than criminal investigation or prosecution may be applied for by any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(a). Under the regulation, “[t]he patient and the person holding the records from whom disclosure is sought must be provided: (1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose patient identifying information to other persons; and (2) An opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order[.]” Jd. at § 2.64(b). suggestion that the court would bear the burden of holding individual evidentiary hearings to resolve patient objections is equally unworkable. (D.I. 62 at 4) 12. Conclusion.