Earl v. Harris ( 2022 )
[…] As pled, the assault claim fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. There are no allegations that the actions of Zeilman placed Plaintiff in fear of imminent harmful or offensive contact. Count II will be dismissed. Plaintiff will be given leave to amend Count II against Zeilman. Count III alleges battery by Zeilman. “The tort of battery is ‘the intentional, unpermitted contact upon the person of another which is harmful or offensive.’” Hunt ex rel. DeSombre v. State of Delaware, 69 A.3d 360, 368 (Del. Super. Ct. 2013). Under 11 Del. Code § 467, the use of force is justifiable when the defendant is “making an arrest or assisting in making an arrest and believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest.” 11 Del. C. § 467(a)(1). There are no allegations of intentional unpermitted contact by Zeilman. Count III will be dismissed. Plaintiff will be given leave to amend Count III against Zeilman. Count IV alleges false imprisonment by Zeilman and Zoom, all other defendants having been dismissed.