Bowman v. Barclays Bank of Delaware ( 2020 )
[…] Pennsylvania Power & Light Co., 113 F.3d 405, 417 (3d Cir. 1997), or allegations that are “self-evidently false,” Nami v. Fauver, 82 F.3d 63, 69 (3d Cir. 1996). DISCUSSION Title VII prohibits “employer discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, in hiring, firing, salary structure, promotion and the like.” Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 570 U.S 228, 342 (2013). The DDEA similarly applies to employers. See 19 Del. Code Ann. § 711 (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual’s race . . . or national origin.”).2 Bowman alleges that Barclays was his employer and discriminated against him due to his race and national origin.