In re: Imerys Talc America, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] The court-appointed representative is commonly referred to as the future claimants’ representative. “[A]ppointment of a future claimants’ representative is solely within the discretion of the court.” In re Fairbanks Co., 601 B.R. 831, 835 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2019). Compare 11 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person”), § 327(a) (“the trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ [professionals] that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons”), and § 1104(d) (“the United States trustee . . . shall appoint, subject to the court’s approval, one disinterested person . . . to serve as trustee or examiner”), with § 524(g)(4)(B)(i) (“the court appoints a legal representative for the purpose of protecting the rights of persons that might subsequent assert demands”).