Clarke, 445 U.S. 253, 257 (1980) (quoting D. Hagman, Urban Planning and Land Development Control Law 328 (1971)). It “stands in contrast to direct condemnation, in which the government initiates proceedings to acquire title under its eminent domain authority.” Knick v. Township of Scott, Pennsylvania, 139 S. Ct. 2162, 2168 (2019). > The Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the federal Constitution, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.” U.S. Const. amend. V. * Article I, section 19, of the California Constitution provides: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” the EOF for the past five years for the purpose of decommissioning connected oil and gas wells previously operated by the liquidating debtor, Venoco, LLC (Venoco).