Like most states, Delaware has an insurable interest requirement. Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1069-70. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 2704(a), subject to certain exceptions, “[1] [a]ny individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, [2] but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable [i] to the individual insured or his or her personal representatives or [ii] to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.” 18 Del. C. § 2704(a); Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1073. The first clause says that a person may take out an insurance policy on his own life and make it payable to anyone, even a stranger.