Xcoal Energy & Resources v. Bluestone Energy Sales Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Xcoal’s responsibility. (PTX207) That communication post-dates months of conduct by which Bluestone acted as if it understood it was its own obligation to order the empty railcars. The parties’ course of performance is also consistent with industry practice, also known as the “usage of trade.”* See 6 Del. C. § 1-303(e) (“[T]he express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other.”). The testimony of Thrasher and Hamilton demonstrates it is custom and practice that the producer, not the buyer, must order the railcars.