Xcoal Energy & Resources v. Bluestone Energy Sales Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] (PTX4 § 10.2(a)) After Bluestone failed to deliver any coal from December 2017 through April 2018, and missed four of the five scheduled and required May 2018 loadings, Xcoal notified Bluestone in writing that it was exercising its rights under both Article 10.2(a) and applicable law to cancel the CSA. (Thrasher Tr. 267, 293-94; PTX323; PTX391; FE Jf 128-29) Xcoal’s termination of the CSA is consistent with Article 10.2(a), and Defendants do not argue to the contrary in their post-trial submissions. Xcoal’s termination of the CSA also comported with 6 Del. C. § 2-612(3), which governs breach of installment contracts. The statute provides that “[w]henever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole.” 6 Del. C. § 2-612(3). Under such circumstances, the non- breaching party is entitled to cancel the contract. See Carey v. Estate of Myers, 2015 WL 4087056, at *20 (Del. Super. Ct.