Xcoal Energy & Resources v. Bluestone Energy Sales Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Ud. 945, 970; see also FT ff] 171-73) Directly addressing the industry practice, Hamilton testified that “it’s always been between the producer and the railroad to arrange for the empties,” and that “every producer that [NS] has orders their own trains. When they’re ready to load, they tell us to bring it.” (Hamilton Tr. 946, 964) 8 Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 1-303(c), a “‘usage of trade’ is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” Therefore, the Court finds that the parties’ course of performance, which is entirely consistent with the usage of trade, further demonstrates the parties’ mutual intent that the CSA required Bluestone to order the empty railcars from NS.? In reaching this conclusion, the Court entirely