Xcoal Energy & Resources v. Bluestone Energy Sales Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] (D.I. 149 at 17) Since it was Bluestone’s obligation to obtain empty railcars, and Bluestone did not do so and did not deliver the required Coal, Xcoal has proven that Bluestone breached the CSA. E. Defendants’ Additional UCC Arguments Lack Merit Defendants alternatively argue that “[a]ssuming the CSA did not obligate Xcoal to provide railcars and was silent on the issue, 6 Del. Code § 2-503(1)(b) filled that gap.” (D.1. 157 at 5) Since § 2-503(1}(b) provides that “unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods,” Defendants contend that the “unambiguous statute requit[es] [Xcoal] to furnish railcars for the loading of coal.” (D.I. 158 at 5) Defendants’ reliance on § 2-503(1)(b) is misplaced, as the statute — “unambiguous” or not —has no applicability here.