Williams v. Akinbayo ( 2023 )
[…] Super. Ct. June 8, 2018). In the request for sentence review, Petitioner sought permission to file a petition asking the Superior Court to exercise its jurisdiction to modify his sentence under the recently enacted 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).'_ See Williams, 2018 WL 2938313, at *1- 2. The Superior Court denied the request for sentence review on June 8, 2018. See Williams, 2018 WL 2938313, at *3. In August 2018, Petitioner filed a Rule 61 motion challenging the Superior Court's denial of his request for sentence review. See State v. Williams, 2019 WL 1558580, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. ‘Section 4214(f) “permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal before July 19, 2016 ‘to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section’ to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the defendant has ‘served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense... .” Williams, 20r8 WL 2938313, at *1. 8, 2019). The Superior Court denied the Rule 61 motion on April 30, 2019. See State v. Williams, 2019 WL 1983407, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 30, 2019). Sometime after April 2019, Petitioner filed a Rule 35 motion challenging his sentence under 11 Del.