In Re: ASHINC Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] See Civ. No. 21-994-CFC, 21-995-CFC. Ill. JURISDICTION AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW The Court has jurisdiction over this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1334. Solely before the Court is the Bankruptcy Court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the Trustee on the breach of contract claim asserted in Lender Claim 2, which is a final order. With respect to a matter that is not a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2) but is nonetheless related to a case under title 11, the bankruptcy court shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). Here, the Bankruptcy Court noted that the Opinion “constitutes the Court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7052.” (Opinion at 2 n.1). Following submission, “any final order or judgment shall be entered by the district court judge after considering the bankruptcy judge’s proposed findings and conclusions and after reviewing de novo those matters to which any party has timely and specifically objected.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1).