This would be true even if the Board left the [official] discretion to hire and fire employees and the [official] exercised that discretion in an unconstitutional manner .... Id. at 484.n.12. This example given in Pembaur is exactly the issue at hand. Bhatnagar argues that 9 Del. C. §§ 1394 and 1116 give Meyer and Davis the 12 authority to establish NCC policy. D.I. 12 at 19. But section 1394 only gives the County Attorney the discretion to hire and fire Assistant County Attorneys, not to establish the employment policy. See id. (“The County Attorney shall appoint such Assistant County Attorneys as may be authorized by the County Council. The Assistant County Attorneys shall serve at the pleasure of the County Attorney.”).