Conversely, a government employee who holds his position “at the will and pleasure of” his employer has “no property interest” in his employment protected by the Fourteenth Amendment. Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 345 n.8 (1976). Whether a county employee holds a property interest in his position “must be decided by reference to state law.” Id. at 344. Defendants argue that Count I failed to state a cognizable due process claim because Bhatnagar was employed at will and thus did not have a protected property interest in his employment. D.I. 10 at 6. I agree. Section 1394 of Title 9 of the Delaware Code provides that “[t]he Assistant County Attorneys shall serve at the pleasure of the County Attorney.” This unambiguous characterization of the Assistant County Attorney position ends the matter. See Eliason v. Englehart, 733 A.2d 944, 946 (Del. 1999) (“If a statute is unambiguous, there is no need for judicial interpretation, and the plain meaning of the statutory language controls.