Bhatnagar argues that 9 Del. C. §§ 1394 and 1116 give Meyer and Davis the 12 authority to establish NCC policy. D.I. 12 at 19. But section 1394 only gives the County Attorney the discretion to hire and fire Assistant County Attorneys, not to establish the employment policy. See id. (“The County Attorney shall appoint such Assistant County Attorneys as may be authorized by the County Council. The Assistant County Attorneys shall serve at the pleasure of the County Attorney.”). Similarly, section 1116 provides that the County Executive shall “[s]ee that the duties and responsibilities of the executive and administrative agencies of the County are properly performed[,]” “[s]ee that the laws of the State required to be administered by the County, the provisions of this title, ordinances, and regulations of the County are enforced|[,]” and “[rJeceive and examine complaints made against any officer or employee for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office[.]” Although Meyer and Davis may have discretion to hire and fire employees under these provisions, they are not responsible for establishing the employment policy.