Jones v. Capiro ( 2024 )
[…] LaHue, 460 U.S. 325, 345–46 (1983) (holding that witnesses in judicial proceedings have immunity under common law and that § 1983 does not authorize damages against a private party for testimony in a judicial proceeding). The Court further concludes that Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s state law claims for civil assault and battery. Again, the record in this case contains no evidence suggesting that Defendant forced Plaintiff to take medication. Defendant is also immune from liability under state law. Section 5017(c) of Title 16 of the Delaware Code provides as follows: (c) Subsequent care.--After the person is voluntarily admitted, provisionally admitted or involuntarily committed, no peace officer or medical doctor shall be subject to civil damages or criminal penalties for any harm to the person with a mental condition resulting from the performance of the officer’s or doctor’s own functions of this title unless such harm was the result of negligent, reckless, wilful [sic], wanton and/or intentional misconduct on the officer’s or doctor’s own part. 16 Del. C. § 5017(c).