Absent such a motion, the claim is waived. We may excuse waiver if we find that the trial court 19 Op. Br. 23. 20 Reply Br. 7. 21 Neal v. State,
3 A.3d 222, 223 (Del. 2010). 10 committed plain error.22 Plain error is limited to material defects which are apparent on the face of the record; which are basic, serious and fundamental in their character, and which clearly deprive an accused of a substantial right, or which clearly show manifest injustice.”23 We find no such error. (24) “A conviction under Section 1442 requires proof of concealment.” 24 Section 1442 provides that “a person is guilty of [carrying a concealed deadly weapon] when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so. . . .”25 “The key to whether a concealed deadly weapon may be deemed to be ‘about’ the person should be determined by considering the immediate availability and accessibility of the weapon to the person.”26 This Court has adopted the majority rule requiring that “a concealed weapon be ‘hidden