Bouyer-Bello v. State of Delaware ( 2021 )
[…] 903 A.2d 702
    , 714 (Del. 2006).
    4
    Mayes v. State, 
    604 A.2d 839
    , 842 (Del. 1992).
    5
    Kurzmann, 
    903 A.2d at 714
    .
    6
    11 Del. C. § 4334(c).
    3
    reversible error with respect to the VOP sentence for the theft offense. But the State
    has acknowledged an error in the sentence that the Superior Court originally imposed
    for second-degree criminal trespass, and that error has carried through to the VOP
    sentence that is at issue in this appeal.
    (8)     Second-degree criminal trespass is an unclassified misdemeanor.7 Title
    11, Section 4206(c) of the Delaware Code provides that the “sentence for an
    unclassified misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence fixed by the court in
    accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense.”8 If the
    statute defining the offense does not specify a sentence, then “the sentence may
    include up to 30 days incarceration at Level V and such fine up to $575, restitution
    or other conditions as the court deems appropriate.”9 The statute defining the offense