State of Delaware Dept of Finance v. AT&T Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] finding that a subpoena is unauthorized if the agency seeks records that are outside
    the limitations period.”76 Instead, when “an information request goes beyond the
    statute of limitations[,] [it] becomes part of the inquiry into whether it would
    represent an abuse of the court’s process to enforce a subpoena . . . .”77 The court
    found that neither the statute nor the legislative history showed that the General
    Assembly intended to apply the New Statute of Limitations retroactively. 78 Using
    74
    81 Del. Laws ch. 1 (2017); 12 Del. C. § 1156(b). Under the 2017 Amendments, the State is
    prohibited from “commenc[ing] an action or proceeding to enforce [the Escheat Statute] with
    respect to the reporting, payment, or delivery of property more than 10 years after the duty arose.”
    Id.
    75
    Id.
    76
    AT&T Inc., 239 F.3d at 569.
    77
    Id. at 570. We note that the overbreadth of an administrative subpoena should not reflexively
    be treated as a trigger to inquire into whether the court’s process is being abused. Overbreadth as