State of Delaware Dept of Finance v. AT&T Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] of the amount or value of property recovered in the action.” Id. at § 1182(e). The Escheat Statute
    also has general confidentiality requirements that must be followed when conducting an audit. Id.
    at § 1189.
    7
    Id. at § 1171. The Court of Chancery plays a role beyond hearing requests to enforce
    administrative subpoenas. In an appellate capacity, the court adjudicates underreporting disputes
    between the State Escheator and respondents over escheated property (12 Del. C. § 1179) and can
    “enforce the determination and secure payment or delivery of past due, unpaid, or undelivered
    property.” Id. at §§ 1179-80.
    5
    A.
    On January 12, 2012, the Department sent AT&T—a Delaware corporation—
    a notice of unclaimed property examination. 8 The Department designated third-
    party auditor Kelmar Associates LLC (“Kelmar”) as its agent for the examination.