Coster v. UIP Companies, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 73
    Coster “did not succeed in proving her theories regarding Defendants’ purposes or
    justifications;” “Schwat testified and Bonnell corroborated that the appointment of a custodian
    constituted an event of default under various SPE contracts;” “the appointment of a custodian
    threatened to cut off a substantial amount of UIP’s revenue streams;” “Schwat and Cox testified
    that, as much as anything, the Stock Sale was motivated by their desire to keep their promise to
    Bonnell;” and “Bonnell was viewed as essential to the Company’s survival.” Id.
    74
    8 Del. C. § 226(a) (“The Court of Chancery, upon application of any stockholder, may appoint
    1 or more persons to be custodians . . . .”); see Shawe v. Elting, 
    157 A.3d 152
    , 166 (Del. 2017)
    (“[T]he remedy to address the deadlock is ultimately within the Court of Chancery’s discretion.”);
    Gotham Partners, L.P. v. Hallwood Realty Partners, L.P., 
    817 A.2d 160
    , 175 (Del. 2002) (“This
    26