Melpar, LLC v. State ( 2022 )
[…] the project will not affect the other entrance to the site.
    (3)     Under 10 Del. C. § 6110(a), an entity with the power of eminent
    domain1 may obtain an order from Superior Court for possession of property after
    filing a condemnation proceeding and notice of intention to take possession of the
    property and depositing with the court “the sum of money estimated by plaintiff to
    be just compensation for the property or the part thereof taken.”2 Delaware’s Real
    Property Acquisition Act (the “RPAA”)3 establishes policies governing the
    1
    See 10 Del. C. § 6101 (“This chapter shall govern the procedure for all condemnations of real
    and personal property within this State under the power of eminent domain exercised by any
    authority whatsoever, governmental or otherwise.”).
    2
    10 Del C. § 6110(a). See also id. § 6110(c) (“In any case where possession has been so taken the
    obligation of the plaintiff to pay the amount ultimately determined as just compensation in the
    cause shall be absolute.