Ryle v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    Panuski v. State, 
    41 A.3d 416
    , 419 (Del. 2012).
    6
    Brittingham v. State, 
    705 A.2d 577
    , 578 (Del. 1998).
    7
    Brown v. State, 
    2021 WL 2588923
    , at *1 (Del. June 24, 2021).
    8
    North Carolina v. Pearce, 
    395 U.S. 711
    , 717 (1969); State v. Cook, 
    600 A.2d 352
    , 354 (Del.
    1991).
    3
    purposes.”9 Blockburger and Section 206 do not negate clearly expressed legislative
    intent “to allow (or prohibit) convictions under two separate statutes.”10
    (8)     Section 206 provides that “[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may
    establish the commission of more than 1 offense, the defendant may be prosecuted
    for each offense.”11 The defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense
    when one “offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this
    section.”12 Ryle relies on Section 206(b)(3) to argue that PFBPP and PABPP are
    lesser-included offenses of CCDW. This section provides that an offense is included
    when “[i]t involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the
    respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same…public interest or a
    lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”13
    (9)     As the Superior Court recognized, PFBPP, PABPP, and CCDW contain
    different elements. The elements of PFBPP and PABPP are the “purchasing,
    owning, possessing or controlling [of] a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm”
    9
    Mills v. State, 
    201 A.3d 1163