Brock v. Department of Services for Children, Youth, and their Families ( 2022 )
[…] terminating her parental rights over her daughter (“K.C.” or “the child”). In its
    decision, the Family Court found that the Department of Services for Children,
    Youth, and Their Families (“DSCYF”) established one of the statutory grounds for
    terminating the Mother’s parental rights. The ground found to exist was that the
    Mother’s parental rights over K.C.’s siblings were involuntarily terminated in a prior
    proceeding. At the time of the termination hearing, this statutory ground was found
    at 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(6) and provided for termination where “[t]he respondent’s
    parental rights over a sibling of the child who is the subject of the petition [had] been
    involuntarily terminated in a prior proceeding.”2 The Family Court also found that
    termination of the Mother’s parental rights was in the best interests of the child.
    The Mother argues on appeal that Section 1103(a)(6) violates her right to due
    process under the federal and state constitutions because it “creates an irrebuttable