1. Gibson’s Conduct on the Night of February 19, 2006.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial judge’s finding that Gibson was competent to stand trial.
2. Sufficient Evidence Exists to Show the Burglary Occurred after Sunset.
Gibson also asserts that the State did not satisfy the ‘at night’ element of First Degree Burglary. The State argues that the 7:20 p.m. emergency dispatch and the 7:47 p.m. police arrival place the conduct well beyond a winter sunset, which any member of the jury would have known. 11 Del. C. § 829(f) defines “night” as “a period between 30 minutes after sunset and 30 minutes before sunrise.”
Gibson claims that Blankenship v. State,
9 requires the State to prove the exact times of sunset and the criminal conduct.