Potts v. State ( 2019 )
[…] definition of “routine questioning” in 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1902.3
    (8)      This Court generally reviews a trial court’s denial of a motion to
    suppress evidence for abuse of discretion.4 To the extent that the claim of
    error is for an alleged violation of a constitutional right, we conduct a de novo
    review.5 We will not, however, disturb a trial court’s factual findings absent
    clear error.6
    (9)      Potts’ arguments are unavailing. We will not review Potts’ claim
    that the language of 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4334 is ambiguous or his claim that the
    3
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 1902(a) (“A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place,
    who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about
    to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and
    destination.”).
    4
    Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 
    956 A.2d 1280
    , 1284 (Del. 2008).
    5
    
    Id. at 1284-85.
    6
    
    Id. at 1285.
    5
    Superior Court ignored 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1902 when considering his motion to
    suppress because he did not raise them below.7