Deputy v. Donophan ( 2015 )
[…] criminal convictions and sentences unless the filing is accompanied by the
    required filing fee or a completed motion to proceed in forma pauperis with
    a sworn affidavit containing the certifications required by 
    10 Del. C
    . §
    8803(e)5 and that motion is first granted by the Court.
    4
    See Heck v. Humphrey, 
    512 U.S. 477
    , 484 (1994) (holding that one element that “must
    be alleged and proved in a malicious prosecution action is termination of the prior
    criminal proceeding in favor of the accused.”).
    5
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 8803(e) provides:
    When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing
    frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future
    claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must
    be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that:
    (1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before
    in any court;
    (2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
    (3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant
    case law controls the legal issues raised;
    (4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law;
    and
    (5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.
    3
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the
    Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ Karen L. Valihura
    Justice
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 325, 2015

Judges: Valihura

Filed Date: 12/16/2015

Precedential Status: Precedential