Thomas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] degree burglary statute.7 The jury was properly instructed on all of the elements of
    second degree burglary, including a “knowing” state of mind, and on the issue of
    accomplice liability. Moreover, Thomas admitted during his testimony at trial that
    he knowingly assisted Heath in entering an occupied apartment that did not belong
    3
    D.R.E. 801(d)(2) provides that a party-opponent’s out-of-court statements are not hearsay.
    Thus, such statements are admissible at trial.
    4
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 274 provides in relevant part that when two or more people are criminally liable
    for an offense that is divided into degrees, “each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as
    is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state….”
    5
    Wainwright v. State, 
    504 A.2d 1096
    , 1100 (Del. 1996).
    6
    Under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 829(b) (Supp. 2014), a “dwelling” means a building that is usually occupied
    by a person lodging there at night.
    7
    The second degree burglary statute, 
    11 Del. C