Thomas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the Superior Court’s consideration of the motion. In fact, Thomas’s only response
    to the State’s habitual offender motion was to admit on the record that he had been
    convicted of each of the four predicate felonies set forth in the State’s motion.
    Thus, we reject this claim on appeal.
    (13) Moreover, Thomas’s claim that his New Jersey convictions for third
    degree burglary were not qualifying predicate offenses for habitual offender
    sentencing is simply incorrect. The relevant habitual offender statute, 
    11 Del. C
    .
    § 4214(a), provides that “[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony
    … under the laws of this State, and/or any other state … who shall thereafter be
    8
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 4215(b) (2007).
    7
    convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an [sic] habitual
    offender….”9      Thus, Thomas’s felony convictions in New Jersey qualified as
    predicate offenses under Section 4214(a). His claim to the contrary has no merit.
    (14) Thomas next argues that the State erred in failing to preserve evidence