Thomas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 274 provides in relevant part that when two or more people are criminally liable
    for an offense that is divided into degrees, “each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as
    is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state….”
    5
    Wainwright v. State, 
    504 A.2d 1096
    , 1100 (Del. 1996).
    6
    Under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 829(b) (Supp. 2014), a “dwelling” means a building that is usually occupied
    by a person lodging there at night.
    7
    The second degree burglary statute, 
    11 Del. C
    . § 825, provides in relevant part under subsection
    (a)(1) that a “person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters
    or remains unlawfully … in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein.”
    6
    to her. Under these circumstances, the absence of an instruction under § 274 was
    not error.
    (12) Thomas next contends that he did not receive sufficient prior notice of
    the State’s motion to seek habitual offender sentencing in order to prepare a
    defense.