Sampson v. DSCYF ( 2017 )
[…] (11) Contrary to the Father’s contentions, the substantiation finding did not
    guarantee termination of his parental rights Termination of parental rights is subject
    to a higher burden of proof_clear and convincing evidence_than a substantiation
    16 R.S., 
    2017 WL 2418276
    , at *4. The Family Court subsequently terminated the parental rights
    of both parents That ruling is currently on appeal in No. 339, 2017.
    6
    proceeding_preponderance of the evidence.17 As to visitation under § 726A, which
    the Father did not raise in the Family Court, Section 726A prohibits all visitation
    and contact between a parent and child if the parent is found to have sexually abused
    the child by a preponderance of the evidence until the Family Court “considers
    testimony from a certified mental health professional who is the therapist for the
    child, as to whether such a custodial, residential or visitation arrangement is in the
    child's best interests.” The finding in the substantiation proceeding that the Father
    sexually abused the Daughter did not mean the Father was permanently deprived of
    contact with the Daughter.
    (12) The procedures used by the Family Court in this case created little risk
    of an erroneous result.