Holmes v. State ( 2016 )
[…] understand Holmes’s second contention. His conviction was affirmed."'
    (l 2) Holmes then filed a pro se motion for postconviction relief claiming two
    instances of ineffective assistance of counsel, prosecutorial misconduct, and abuse
    of discretion on the part of the trial court. On June 7, 2012, the trial court adopted a
    Commissioner’s recommendation and denied Holmes’s motion. In May 2013, this
    Court reversed the trial court’s denial after finding that Holmes was entitled to
    '° In Delaware, the "choice-of-evils" defense is codified under ll Del. C. § 463, which states:
    [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it
    is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private
    injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or
    developed through no fault of the defendant, and which is of such gravity
    that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the
    desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the
    desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute
    defining the offense in issue.
    " Holmes v. State, 2010 WL 50439]0 (Del. Dec. 9, 20l0).
    7
    representation during postconviction proceedings pursuant to a recent amendment to
    Superior Court Criminal Rule 61 .‘8 With the assistance of appointed counsel, Holmes