Nickerson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Nickerson’s actions and corroborated by the police when Nickerson approached the
    designated area on the designated date and the informant contemporaneously
    identified Nickerson as the person delivering the heroin. Under these circumstances,
    there is no plain error. The informant’s information was corroborated and the police
    officers had reasonable articulable suspicion to detain Nickerson.9
    (14) Nickerson next contends that the police officers failed to comply with
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 1902 because they did not first ask him for his name, address, business
    abroad, or destination. Nickerson did not raise this claim below so we review for
    plain error.10 Under § 1902, “[a] peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a
    public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has
    committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name,
    address, business abroad and destination.”
    9
    See, e.g., 
    Miller, 25 A.3d at 773
    (holding police had reasonable suspicion to stop and detain
    person for suspected drug dealing where the informant, who was not a past-proven reliable source