McCrary v. State ( 2023 )
[…] The defendant was tried by the Superior Court at a bench trial in September
    2021, more than two years after the occurrence of the offenses. He challenged the
    13
    Id. at 8.
    14
    When discussing names for parts of the body, Ms. Sheats circled a part of the body on a diagram
    and offered L.F. the option to refer to it as a “vagina or a cuckoo.” Id. at 4. L.F. decided to call it
    a “cuckoo.” Id.
    15
    Id. at 8.
    8
    admissibility of the recorded statements J.Y. gave to her father and to Ms. Sheats.
    The State sought their admission under 13 Del. C. § 3513. Section 3513 allows, in
    pertinent part, for the admission of an out-of-court statement made by “a child victim
    . . . who is under 11 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that
    is a material element of the offense relating to sexual abuse”16 where “[t]he child is
    found by the Court to be unavailable to testify”17 because of “[t]he child’s total
    failure of memory[,]”18 and “[t]he child’s out-of-court statement is shown to possess
    particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.”19 The statute sets forth 13 factors