McCrary v. State ( 2023 )
[…] C. § 3507 without requiring
    the State to satisfy one of the foundational requirements.70 This Court reviews “a
    trial court’s ruling admitting or excluding evidence for abuse of discretion.”71 “An
    69
    Id. at 428-29.
    70
    Opening Br. at 27.
    71
    Milligan v. State, 
    116 A.3d 1232
    , 1235 (Del. 2015).
    21
    abuse of discretion occurs when a court has exceeded the bounds of reason in light
    of the circumstances, or so ignored recognized rules of law or practice so as to
    produce injustice.”72
    11 Del. C. § 3507 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a)     In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-
    court prior statement of a witness who is present and
    subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative
    evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
    (b)     The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply
    regardless of whether the witness’ in-court testimony is
    consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall
    likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by
    the introducing party.73
    The defendant contends that “the State failed to elicit any testimony from L.F.
    [on direct examination] about the events she allegedly perceived.”74 This, the
    defendant contends, violates the statutory foundational requirement that there should