Navarro v. Bedolla-Figueroa ( 2022 )
[…] The Family Court was only noting that the parties had not
    asked the court to retain jurisdiction over ancillary matters at the time of the divorce
    petition and emphasized that Navarro had not filed any motion for relief in the
    Family Court. If Navarro believes Bedolla-Figueroa concealed the divorce petition
    from him and intentionally deprived him of the opportunity to obtain his share of
    marital property, he must seek relief in the Family Court.6 The Superior Court did
    3
    Oakes v. Oakes, 
    2011 WL 537574
    , at *2 (Del. Feb. 16, 2011) (citing 10 Del. C. § 921(11) and
    13 Del. C. § 1513). See also 13 Del. C. § 507(a) (“The Family Court of the State shall have
    exclusive original jurisdiction over all actions arising under this chapter. The Court shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction over the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission of
    agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning the payment of
    support or alimony, the payment of child support or medical support, the division and distribution
    of marital property and marital debts and any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or
    divorce.”).
    4
    See, e.g., Benge v. Oak Motor Grove Court, Inc., 
    2006 WL 345006
    , at * (Del. Ch. Feb. 7, 2006)
    (holding that the Family Court, not the Court of Chancery, was the proper tribunal for plaintiff