Cadwell v. DFS ( 2017 )
[…] showing that it was in the child’s best interest to do so.5
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family
    Court is hereby AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ Leo E. Strine, Jr.
    Chief Justice
    3
    Id. at 7 (noting that the “termination of parental rights is based on a two-step analysis” that
    requires: (1) proof of a statutory basis for the termination; and (2) a showing that termination is in
    the child’s best interest); id. at 7–10 (identifying the statutory basis necessary to terminate parental
    rights as 13 Del C. § 1103(a)(5): “failure to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental
    and emotional health and development.”); id. at 11–22 (assessing each of the best interest factors
    listed in 13 Del. C. § 722, and concluding that termination of the father’s rights was in his son’s
    best interest); id. at 11–22 (concluding that it was also in the child’s best interest to deny Greene’s